
Dewey Wu General Manager & senior mechanical engineer at EPOC CRAFTER, 15 years in design engineering, quality, and metallurgy. Hands-on across CNC machining, metalwork, sheet metal, and prototyping (subtractive + 3D printing).
Motor housing bearing bore controls (cylindricity, coaxiality, run-out) are geometric specification language defined by ISO 1101:2017. The standard does not prescribe manufacturing tolerance values, capability figures, or cost tables; those decisions live on the drawing and in the process plan. IP67 is a two-part classification code, not a permanent waterproof statement. IEC 60529 Edition 2.2 IPX7 is a 30-minute temporary immersion test with a water depth that depends on enclosure height, and ISO 20653:2023 uses code element 6K instead of a bare 6 for automotive dust-tight enclosures. A 6061-T6 extruded battery enclosure should reference ASTM B221 or its metric counterpart B221M-21, not ASTM B209, which covers rolled plate and sheet. This article walks through what each standard defines, what it leaves to the drawing, and what to write on an EV RFQ so the quote you get back is the one you want.
1. Two Components, Two Different RFQ Traps
1.1 Why motor housings and battery enclosures need separate specifications
Electric motor housings and battery enclosures land on the same EV bill of materials, but the drawing controls that decide whether a supplier can hit the print are different. A motor housing print asks for cylindricity on a bearing bore, coaxiality between paired bores, and often circular or total run-out relative to a datum axis. A battery enclosure print asks for sealing surface flatness across a long welded flange, gasket groove geometry, and an IP67 or IP6K9K statement above the title block. Motor housing prints and battery enclosure prints use different GD&T symbols and demand different setups on the same CNC.
The failure mode on a motor housing is misalignment. Two bearing bores that are not coaxial to a common datum axis force the rotor to spin off-axis, and the stator air gap becomes uneven. Vibration and efficiency loss follow. The failure mode on an EV battery housing is water ingress at the sealing surface after service loads and thermal cycling. A drawing that treats both parts as high-precision CNC aluminum without separating these decisions ends up with the wrong money spent on the wrong features.
1.2 The standard-vs-capability confusion in EV RFQs
A common RFQ pattern lists meets ISO 1101 and IP67 compliant in the technical requirements block and leaves the drawing without tolerance callouts. Neither statement, on its own, tells a CNC supplier what to control. ISO 1101 is a specification language; a drawing has to use that language to define zone types and datum references. IP67 is a classification code; the pack integrator has to define the test conditions and the acceptable ingress under IEC 60529 Clause 14.3 or ISO 20653 Clause 8.4.3.
The rest of this article separates what each standard defines from what you specify project by project.
2. Motor Housing Geometry: What ISO 1101:2017 Regulates

ISO 1101:2017 is the fourth edition of the GPS geometrical tolerancing standard. Clause 1 defines the standard as symbol language and interpretation rules for geometrical specification, not a table of manufacturing tolerance values. A print that says cylindricity 0.005 mm A uses the ISO 1101 symbol correctly. A print that says meets ISO 1101 without any callouts uses the reference incorrectly and leaves the supplier guessing.
2.1 Cylindricity, circularity, coaxiality, and run-out are separate characteristics
Four characteristics show up on a typical motor housing bearing bore drawing. They are not interchangeable.
Cylindricity is a form specification. Its tolerance zone is bounded by two coaxial cylinders separated radially by the tolerance value t. It does not require a datum, and it does not locate or orient the bore axis relative to another feature. A bore that passes cylindricity can still be misplaced relative to its paired bore.
Circularity is a line characteristic. It applies to individual cross-sections perpendicular to the feature axis. Each extracted circular line lies between two coplanar concentric circles separated radially by t. A bore with acceptable circularity in every measured section can still fail cylindricity across its length.
Coaxiality exists in ISO 1101:2017. Table 2 lists it under location characteristics, and Clause 17.14.3 defines its tolerance zone as a cylindrical zone of diameter t whose axis coincides with a specified datum axis or common datum straight line. Claims that the current ISO 1101 has removed coaxiality are wrong for the 2017 edition.
Circular run-out and total run-out are run-out characteristics with a mandatory datum reference. Circular run-out controls each measured circular section relative to the datum axis. Total run-out controls the entire extracted cylindrical surface as a whole, between two coaxial cylinders whose axis coincides with the datum axis. Passing circular run-out does not guarantee passing total run-out.
Table 1. GD&T characteristic map for a motor housing bearing bore
| Characteristic | ISO 1101 Clause | Tolerance zone | Datum needed | Controls | Common misuse |
| Cylindricity | 17.5 | Two coaxial cylinders, radial difference t | No | Form of the whole bore surface | Claiming it controls alignment between two bores |
| Circularity | 17.4 | Two coplanar concentric circles, radial difference t | No | Form of a single cross-section | Substituting it for cylindricity |
| Coaxiality | 17.14.3 | Cylindrical zone Ø t, axis on datum | Yes | Location of an extracted median line | Confusing it with position |
| Position on bore axis | 17.13.3 | Cylindrical zone Ø t, TED-located | Yes | Location and orientation via TEDs and datum | Assuming it replaces coaxiality |
| Circular run-out | 17.16.2 | Two concentric circles per section | Yes | Section-level relation to rotation axis | Assuming it equals total run-out |
| Total run-out | 17.17.2 | Two coaxial cylinders on datum axis | Yes | Whole-surface relation to rotation axis | Substituting it for cylindricity |
2.2 Bearing bore controls: which callout for which failure mode
If the drawing needs to control what the bore surface looks like independent of any other feature, use cylindricity. If it needs to control how one bore relates to a rotor axis or to a paired bore, use coaxiality or position with a datum system built from that reference. If the assembly rotates and vibration under rotation matters, use circular run-out for section-level control or total run-out for whole-surface control.
A working bearing seat callout on an EV drive motor housing pairs an IT-grade fit under the ISO 286 shaft-and-hole fit system for the diameter, a cylindricity for the surface form, and a coaxiality or run-out to the paired bore or shaft datum axis. ISO 286 handles the diameter fit; ISO 1101 brackets the geometry that ISO 286 does not cover. Both live on the same feature control frame block on the print.
2.3 The Ø symbol rules and why they matter on a print
ISO 1101:2017 Clause 8.2.2.1.1 requires the Ø symbol in front of the tolerance value when the tolerated feature is a line or a point and the tolerance zone is circular, cylindrical, or spherical. For a bearing bore whose extracted median line is being controlled by position or coaxiality, the tolerance frame reads Ø t. For cylindricity or circularity, the value is written without Ø because the zone is defined by a radial difference between two boundary surfaces or lines, not by a diameter.
Mixing these up on a print does not just look wrong. It changes what inspection has to verify. A frame reading Position 0.02 A B C defines a slab-shape zone. A frame reading Position Ø0.02 A B C defines a cylindrical zone of diameter 0.02. On a bearing bore, the cylindrical zone is the right one, and the Ø has to be there.
For untoleranced features on the same drawing, the default rules under ISO 2768 general tolerances still apply, and the guide to engineering drawing tolerances for CNC parts covers how these default classes interact with GD&T callouts on the same drawing.
2.4 What ISO 1101 does not regulate

ISO 1101:2017 does not prescribe manufacturing tolerance values, CNC process capability figures, or tolerance-to-cost relationships. Motor housing design decisions on tolerance selection are drawing decisions, not standard requirements. A drawing that writes cylindricity 0.005 mm A is a legal ISO 1101 callout. Whether the value is meaningful, achievable, or economic on a given machine, in a given material, and in a given setup is a separate question the supplier answers at quote review. Published handbook capability for finish-bored bearing seats on 6061-T6 with a single-setup 5-axis operation falls in the IT6 to IT7 range for diameter and roughly 0.005 to 0.020 mm for cylindricity. Anything below 0.010 mm cylindricity on a specific geometry needs a first-article check on the actual part.
3. Battery Enclosure Sealing: IP67 Under IEC 60529 vs ISO 20653
3.1 IPX7 is temporary immersion, not permanent waterproof

An IP67 statement on a battery enclosure drawing points to two separately defined tests. The first numeral 6 means dust-tight under Table 2 of IEC 60529 Edition 2.2. The second numeral 7 means protection against the effects of temporary immersion in water under Table 3 of the same standard. Neither means the enclosure is a permanent submersible.
IPX7 under Clause 14.2.7 is a 30-minute test. Water depth is set by enclosure height. For enclosures under 850 mm, the lowest point sits 1000 mm below the water surface. For enclosures 850 mm or taller, the highest point sits 150 mm below the water surface. Water and equipment temperature must not differ by more than 5 K unless the relevant product standard permits otherwise.
IEC 60529 Clause 14.3 does not define a universal zero-ingress criterion. Post-test water inside the enclosure is judged by whether it interferes with correct operation, impairs safety, tracks along creepage distances, or reaches live parts or windings not designed for wet operation. The acceptable water quantity and any dielectric strength test are set by the product standard, not by IEC 60529. An adjacent case study on an aluminum FSW cooling cavity holding a 0.8 MPa seal on 350 parts covers how machined sealing geometry, weld quality, and pressure test acceptance align in a similar aluminum sealing application. Post-machining corrosion protection on the flange (chromate conversion, Type II or Type III anodizing per the aluminum anodizing guide, or a chemical passivation) is specified against a separate product standard from the IP code.
3.2 The 850 mm enclosure-height split for water depth
Passenger EV traction battery pack enclosures sit below the 850 mm threshold. For those, the immersion depth is 1000 mm to the lowest point of the enclosure in the manufacturer-specified service position. This matters on the CNC side for two reasons. Sealing flanges have to hold pressure equivalent to that water column across the full perimeter, which sets a real flatness requirement on the machined mating faces. Drain holes and cable inlet holes are tested in their normal-use intended condition unless the product standard says otherwise, so machined openings and their sealing method have to be defined for both service and test states before the RFQ leaves the engineering desk.
3.3 ISO 20653 uses 6K, not bare 6
For road vehicles, ISO 20653:2023 is the automotive-specific IP code standard. Its first code element list runs 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5K, 6K, with no bare 5 or bare 6. The dust-tight requirement corresponds to 6K, which reads Dust shall not penetrate. Interpreting a 6 written on an automotive print against ISO 20653 means deciding whether that 6 was meant in the IEC 60529 sense or the ISO 20653 6K sense. A quick note on the drawing solves the confusion at RFQ time.
The two standards are not equivalent. Water code 7 in ISO 20653 has similar geometry to IPX7 in IEC 60529, with a 30-minute immersion, a 1 m depth condition below 850 mm enclosure height, and 0.15 m water cover above 850 mm. The ISO 20653 acceptance rule under Clause 8.4.3 is written for automotive service; acceptable ingress and any performance test are agreed between customer and supplier. Post-test criteria can include water quantity, a functional check, or a corrosion inspection after a specified interval.
3.4 IP6K9K is not IP67 with extra letters
ISO 20653 second code element 9K is a high-pressure and steam-jet cleaning test, specified in Table 7 with a nozzle distance of 100 to 150 mm, water flow 14 to 16 L/min, water pressure approximately 8000 to 10000 kPa, water temperature 80 ±5 °C, and 30 s exposure per position at 0°, 30°, 60°, and 90°. Passing IPX9K does not automatically imply passing IPX5, IPX6, IPX7, or IPX8. Clause 6 of ISO 20653 makes the non-cumulative relationship of higher water codes explicit.
IP6K9K describes a dust-tight enclosure that also passes the high-pressure steam-jet cleaning test. It does not, by itself, confirm temporary-immersion performance. A pack that has to meet both immersion and high-pressure wash resistance is written with two codes side by side, for example IPX7/IPX9K or IP6K7/IP6K9K, so both tests are performed and both acceptance conditions are met.
Table 2. IEC 60529 IP67 vs ISO 20653 IP6K7 and IP6K9K reading guide
| Element | IEC 60529 Edition 2.2 | ISO 20653:2023 |
| First numeral dust-tight | 6 (Table 2) | 6K (Table 2) |
| Second numeral 7 test | 30 min, depth by height rule (Clause 14.2.7) | 30 min, depth by height rule (Clause 8.4.2, Table 7) |
| Acceptance basis for water | Clause 14.3, harmful-effect judgement, product standard sets details | Clause 8.4.3, agreed between customer and supplier |
| Second numeral 9K | Not defined in this standard | Steam-jet cleaning, approx. 8000 to 10000 kPa, 80 ±5 °C, 30 s per position |
| Cumulative coverage above 6 | 6 covers up to 5 (Clause 6) | 7, 8, 9K do not cover lower water grades (Clause 6) |
4. 6061 Aluminum Extrusion: ASTM B221, Not B209
4.1 Extruded profiles vs rolled plates: which specification applies

An EV battery pack enclosure starts as an extruded aluminum tray with welded corners or a bonded lower half, then gets CNC-machined for hole patterns, module mounts, sealing grooves, and interface features. The correct material specification for the raw extrusion is ASTM B221 (imperial) or B221M-21 (metric), the Standard Specification for Aluminum and Aluminum-Alloy Extruded Bars, Rods, Wire, Profiles, and Tubes. ASTM B209 covers rolled plate and sheet, not extrusion. Citing B209 on an extruded EV battery tray is a specification error that shows up on EV component prints at quote review.
B221M-21 §1.1 covers extruded bars, rods, wire, profiles, and tubes. For a complex-section battery tray extrusion, profile is the applicable product category within B221M-21. The specification restricts its coverage to the alloy and temper combinations listed in Table 2 of the standard, so the drawing has to specify both the alloy and the temper. Pressure-service applications, seamless pressure tube, and structural pipe fall under separate specifications. A traction battery enclosure is not a pressure vessel in the ASTM sense; the sealing pressure during an IPX7 immersion is far below what a pressure-service specification would cover.
4.2 Table 1 chemistry limits vs typical composition
ASTM B221M-21 Table 1 lists chemical composition limits for each alloy the specification covers. For 6061, the limits are Si 0.40 to 0.80 %, Fe 0.70 % max, Cu 0.15 to 0.40 %, Mn 0.15 % max, Mg 0.80 to 1.20 %, Cr 0.04 to 0.35 %, Zn 0.25 % max, Ti 0.15 % max, other elements each 0.05 % max, other elements total 0.15 % max, aluminum remainder. Table 1 Footnote A clarifies that these values are limits in weight percent maximum unless shown as a range, so a single value defaults to a maximum.
Two mistakes show up on incoming EV component prints. The typical 6061 composition quoted in commercial handbooks (roughly 0.6 % Si, 1.0 % Mg, 0.28 % Cu) gets copied onto a drawing as if the standard required that composition. The standard does not; Table 1 defines a range within which the material must fall to be acceptable. Drawings sometimes cite a mill certificate composition on the print, which locks the supplier to a specific heat instead of a specification-limit acceptance. If the intent is compliance with B221M-21, the print should reference the specification and the desired temper, not a heat-specific analysis pulled from one certificate.
Table 3. ASTM B221M-21 Table 1 chemistry limits for 6061
| Element | 6061 limit (wt %) | Type |
| Si | 0.40 to 0.80 | Range |
| Fe | 0.70 max | Maximum |
| Cu | 0.15 to 0.40 | Range |
| Mn | 0.15 max | Maximum |
| Mg | 0.80 to 1.20 | Range |
| Cr | 0.04 to 0.35 | Range |
| Zn | 0.25 max | Maximum |
| Ti | 0.15 max | Maximum |
| Other, each | 0.05 max | Maximum |
| Other, total | 0.15 max | Maximum |
| Al | Remainder | Balance |
4.3 Temper and dimensional tolerances: what the mill certifies vs what CNC delivers
Extruded 6061 for battery enclosures is supplied in a temper set by the mill quench and stretch practice, with T6 and T6511 the two structural extrusion tempers you see on drawings for aluminum battery enclosure work. The mill certification under B221M-21 covers chemical composition (Table 1), mechanical property minima at the specified temper (Table 2), and dimensional tolerances on the extruded cross-section per the standard dimensional-tolerance clauses. What it does not certify is the final CNC-machined dimension.
Mill tolerance on wall thickness, straightness, and cross-section is one input to CNC planning. The final dimension the CNC shop delivers is another. If a battery tray drawing calls out flatness of 0.15 mm across a machined sealing flange, that flatness has to be achieved by post-extrusion machining and inspection, not by mill tolerance on the raw profile. Drawings that carry both mill tolerances and machining tolerances without distinguishing them create disputes at first article, because the mill can pass B221M-21 while the machined feature still misses the drawing.
For prints that combine extrusion-supplied surfaces (which stay in the as-extruded state) with CNC-machined surfaces, list each surface with the applicable tolerance source. Extrusion mill tolerance for as-supplied; drawing tolerance for machined. This one convention removes the largest single class of RFQ misreadings on 6061 battery boxes.
5. Machining Workflow and Inspection Alignment
CNC machining for electric vehicle components aligns setup strategy, fixturing, and inspection with the drawing controls covered above. EV CNC machining workflow differs by component, and the inspection method has to match the drawing callout language.
5.1 Motor housing: setup strategy and datum system references
Motor housing machining for an EV drive unit starts with a datum system that ties both bearing bores to a common axis. In stator housing machining specifically, the extracted median line of each bearing bore has to coincide with the datum axis close enough that the rotor-to-stator air gap stays uniform under load. The route: rough mill the outer form, semi-finish the two bore locations, establish a datum system on machined reference surfaces (one face and one bore centerline), then finish-bore both bearing seats in a single setup on a 5-axis or a horizontal machining center. Single-setup finish is the shortest path to holding coaxiality within the drawing spec, because every additional setup adds a datum-transfer error the print did not budget for.
Fixturing has to hold the housing without deflecting the bore area under cutting forces. On 6061-T6 housings with wall sections in the 4 to 8 mm range around the bore, clamping on the machined flange instead of the outer form reduces distortion during the finish pass (industry-average published practice for aluminum housing machining). Coolant control matters more than raw cutting speed at this stage. Thermal drift on aluminum during a long finish operation moves the bore diameter enough to walk out of an IT7 fit if the coolant temperature is not held stable.
5.2 Battery enclosure: sealing surface preparation and leak-test alignment
The sealing flange on a battery enclosure is what the IP67 or IP6K7 test lands on. Flatness across the whole perimeter, not just at each side of a rectangular flange, sets the achievable seal. Machining strategy for a long extruded flange runs a face mill along the full length in one continuous pass where the machine envelope allows, then verifies flatness with a CMM sweep across the sealing perimeter or with a straightedge feeler check where CMM access is limited.
Sealing groove geometry follows the gasket or formed-in-place gasket supplier compression requirement, not IEC 60529 or ISO 20653. The IP test verifies the assembled result; the drawing has to specify groove width, depth, and surface finish under a Ra callout so the machined groove holds the gasket under assembly torque without exceeding its compression limit. The guide on machining 6061 for anodizing surface preparation covers how post-machining anodizing changes the effective groove dimension by the film thickness on both walls, which the drawing has to account for at the machining stage.
Leak testing is set by the pack integrator test specification, which may be a helium leak test, a dry-air pressure decay, or a submersion test aligned with the IEC or ISO test method. The CNC shop confirms the machined feature meets drawing tolerance; the pack integrator confirms the assembled unit passes the IP test.
5.3 Industry-average shop-floor capability on 6061-T6
The ranges below are handbook-average published capabilities from aluminum industry references. They are not verified EPOC CRAFTER project capabilities. Actual capability on a given part depends on setup, tooling, fixturing, thermal state, and inspection method, and needs first-article verification for tight callouts.
Table 4. Industry-average CNC capability ranges on 6061-T6
| Feature | Industry-average range | Governing factors |
| Milled surface flatness | 0.02 to 0.10 mm per 100 mm | Wall thickness, fixturing, thermal state |
| Milled surface Ra | 0.8 to 3.2 µm | Tool geometry, feed, cutting speed |
| Bored hole diameter (finish bored) | IT6 to IT8 per ISO 286 | Tool wear, thermal drift, coolant control |
| Bored hole cylindricity | 0.005 to 0.020 mm | Length-to-diameter ratio, single vs multi-setup |
| Position of holes in a pattern | ±0.02 to ±0.05 mm | Datum choice, setup count |
6. RFQ Checklist: Ten Parameters to Specify Before Sending an EV Drawing
Send an RFQ for a motor housing or battery enclosure with these ten items already answered on the drawing or in the RFQ email. Anything left blank comes back as a supplier question at quote time and pushes the timeline right.
- Alloy and temper by ASTM specification and callout, for example ASTM B221M-21 6061-T6 for extrusions or ASTM B209M for rolled plate stock
- Datum system definition, with labeled datum features that inspection can physically simulate
- GD&T characteristics on the bearing bore or sealing flange, with correct Ø usage per ISO 1101:2017 Clause 8.2.2.1.1
- IT-grade fits on all mating diameters, referenced to ISO 286 tolerance classes
- IP code with the applicable test standard named and the intended enclosure orientation for the test
- Sealing surface flatness callout across the full perimeter, not only at each side of a rectangular flange
- Sealing groove dimensions with gasket or FIPG supplier reference for compression
- Surface finish requirements by Ra value under ISO 21920-1:2021 and ISO 21920-2:2021
- Post-machining treatments (anodizing type and film thickness, conductive oxide, passivation) with the applicable specification
- Inspection acceptance method (CMM sampling plan, first article per AS9102 or PPAP, leak test specification)
A downloadable version of this checklist is included at the end of this article for attachment to RFQ packages. Talk to EPOC CRAFTER through the CNC machining service before the drawing is released for quote if any of these ten items is undefined; that conversation is faster and cheaper than an ECN after the first article.
7. FAQ
Does IP67 mean the enclosure is permanently waterproof?
No. IEC 60529 IPX7 is a 30-minute temporary immersion test under Clause 14.2.7. Continuous submersion is IPX8. Clause 14.3 also does not define a zero-ingress criterion; permitted water and dielectric behavior are set by the product standard.
Should an EV battery enclosure drawing cite ASTM B209 or ASTM B221?
ASTM B221 (or metric B221M-21) for extruded profiles. ASTM B209 covers rolled sheet and plate. A battery enclosure extrusion cited against B209 is a specification mismatch.
Is coaxiality still a valid GD&T characteristic under ISO 1101:2017?
Yes. Table 2 of the fourth edition lists coaxiality under location characteristics, and Clause 17.14.3 defines its tolerance zone as a cylindrical zone whose axis coincides with a specified datum axis or common datum straight line.
Can a supplier guarantee Ø 0.005 mm cylindricity on a CNC machined bore?
Not without seeing the part. Cylindricity capability on a machined bore depends on wall stiffness, length-to-diameter ratio, tool reach, coolant control, and setup strategy. Industry-average handbook values for finish-bored 6061-T6 bearing seats cluster in the 0.005 to 0.020 mm range, and any project below 0.010 mm needs first-article verification on the actual geometry before quote.
Contact the EPOC CRAFTER engineering team before your next EV housing or enclosure drawing goes to quote. The engineering team will review the GD&T stack, the IP code selection, and the extrusion specification against ISO 1101:2017, IEC 60529 Edition 2.2, ISO 20653:2023, and ASTM B221M-21 before the RFQ leaves your desk..
Ready to Quote Your CNC Prototype?
Upload your STEP file and get a DFM review + quote within 12 hours.
No tooling cost. Minimum 1 part.