
Dewey Wu General Manager & senior mechanical engineer at EPOC CRAFTER, 15 years in design engineering, quality, and metallurgy. Hands-on across CNC machining, metalwork, sheet metal, and prototyping (subtractive + 3D printing).
The iron-carbon phase diagram maps carbon content and temperature to equilibrium or near-equilibrium phase relationships in steel. It is useful for understanding ferrite, austenite, cementite, pearlite, eutectoid behavior, and the thermal starting point for hardening steel. It does not specify a cooling rate, soak time, final hardness, or CNC cutting condition. Those decisions require the actual steel chemistry, transformation kinetics, material condition, section size, and the applicable heat-treatment requirement.
That boundary is the practical reason to use the diagram correctly. SAE 1045 is not a single point at 0.45% carbon, and an austenite region is not a furnace recipe. This guide connects the Fe-C phase diagram to SAE J403 chemistry, ASTM A941 transformation terminology, AMS2759G process control, TTT and CCT diagrams, and a 36-piece EPOC CRAFTER 1045 shaft case.
1. What the Iron-Carbon Phase Diagram Actually Shows
For steel heat-treatment work, the reference most often meant by iron carbon phase diagram is the metastable iron-cementite, or Fe-Fe3C, diagram. Temperature is plotted vertically and carbon content horizontally. A point on the chart identifies the phase field expected at that composition and temperature under equilibrium or near-equilibrium conditions. ASM publishes both stable and metastable iron-carbon diagrams, so an engineering article should state which one it is using rather than treating every Fe-C chart as identical.
The same reference is commonly called the Fe-C phase diagram, Fe C phase diagram, Fe-Fe3C phase diagram, iron carbide phase diagram, iron cementite phase diagram, steel phase diagram, or phase diagram of steel. This article uses Fe-Fe3C when the metastable iron-cementite system matters. The stable iron carbon system also allows graphite as the carbon-rich equilibrium constituent, which is more relevant to cast-iron solidification.
Cast-iron solidification and graphite effects are outside this article’s core steel heat-treatment scope. For machining-related differences, see EPOC CRAFTER’s cast iron vs steel comparison.
| The Fe-Fe3C diagram can support | It cannot establish by itself |
| Phase fields at a given carbon content and temperature | Final hardness of a production part |
| Equilibrium phase relationships and invariant reactions | Required cooling rate or quench severity |
| Hypoeutectoid vs hypereutectoid classification | Martensite or bainite fraction after cooling |
| Approximate equilibrium phase fractions | Exact Ac1, Ac3, or Acm for a commercial heat |
| Why austenite is relevant before many hardening routes | Furnace soak time, machining parameters, or final distortion |
| Binary Fe-C reference behavior | Effects of Mn, Cr, Ni, Si, section size, and process history without additional data |
Table 1 source basis: ASM Handbook, Vol. 4D, Iron-Carbon Phase Diagrams; ASTM A941 terminology boundaries; SAE AMS2759G process-control scope.

2. How to Read the Diagram Without Turning It into a Property Chart
Read composition first, then temperature, then the phase field. The x-axis is not a grade scale. The y-axis is not a time axis. A carbon steel phase diagram can tell you which equilibrium phases are available around a composition-temperature point, but it does not directly give steel hardness, tensile strength, steel machinability, wear resistance, or dimensional stability.
2.1 Phases, Microconstituents, and Transformation Products
Ferrite, austenite, and cementite are phases in the Fe-Fe3C system. Pearlite is a microconstituent made from ferrite and cementite. Martensite is a non-equilibrium transformation product formed from austenite when the cooling path suppresses diffusion-controlled transformations. Ledeburite belongs mainly to the cast-iron side of the metastable diagram and is not a useful center point for ordinary wrought carbon-steel machining decisions.
That distinction keeps the microstructure of steel separate from a simple phase-field label. Two steels with similar carbon content can machine differently because prior heat treatment, grain size, carbide morphology, residual stress, alloying elements, decarburization, and section size all affect the condition that reaches the cutter.
Property values therefore belong in a condition-specific reference, not on the phase diagram itself. EPOC CRAFTER’s metal strength reference keeps grade, product form, heat-treatment condition, and test context attached to the numbers.
3. Eutectoid, Eutectic, and Peritectic Points Need Manufacturing Context
The eutectoid point is the most useful invariant reference for ordinary carbon-steel heat treatment. In the Fe-Fe3C convention used here, it is about 0.76 wt.% C at 727°C, where austenite transforms to ferrite plus cementite under equilibrium cooling. Hypoeutectoid steel lies below that eutectoid composition; hypereutectoid steel lies above it. The eutectoid reaction explains why slow cooling produces proeutectoid ferrite on the low-carbon side and proeutectoid cementite on the high-carbon side before the remaining austenite transforms.
The eutectic point is about 4.30 wt.% C at 1147°C in the metastable Fe-Fe3C diagram and is much more important to cast-iron solidification. The peritectic reaction occurs at high temperature and low carbon during solidification. Both belong on a complete iron carbon diagram, but neither should be turned into a heat-treatment setpoint for a machined SAE 1045 shaft.
Published diagrams can use slightly different eutectoid values because of source convention and thermodynamic assessment. The useful editorial rule is consistency: state the reference convention, use it throughout the article, and do not treat 723°C, 727°C, 0.76% C, 0.77% C, or 0.80% C as interchangeable without context.
Numerical phase-diagram reference: university teaching material based on the Fe-Fe3C diagram shows 0.76 wt.% C at 727°C and 4.30 wt.% C at 1147°C. ASM Vol. 3 also notes that alloying additions can shift eutectoid composition and temperature.
4. Real SAE Carbon-Steel Chemistry: 1018, 1020, 1045, and 1095
A commercial grade is a chemistry specification range, not a zero-width point on the carbon axis. SAE J403 FEB2024 uses cast or heat analysis ranges and refers product-analysis allowances to SAE J409. This is the cleanest way to connect real SAE steel grades to the abstract Fe-C diagram without pretending that the grade number is an exact chemical assay.
| SAE grade | J403 cast or heat carbon range | Decision meaning |
| SAE 1018 | 0.15 to 0.20 wt.% C | Low-carbon hypoeutectoid example; the grade is not exactly 0.18% C. |
| SAE 1020 | 0.18 to 0.23 wt.% C | Low-carbon hypoeutectoid example; chemistry overlaps the upper end of 1018. |
| SAE 1045 | 0.43 to 0.50 wt.% C | Medium-carbon hypoeutectoid example; actual heat chemistry matters for process review. |
| SAE 1095 | 0.90 to 1.03 wt.% C | High-carbon example above the selected eutectoid composition; do not plot it as exactly 0.95% C. |
For procurement, the MTR closes the gap between a grade designation and the actual heat chemistry. When phase-diagram reasoning matters, use the heat-specific carbon value from the material certificate rather than plotting the nominal grade number. The MTR still does not establish microstructure or heat-treatment condition unless those items are separately reported and controlled. Chemistry, condition, hardness, and final dimensional acceptance remain separate evidence.
The filled EPOC CRAFTER case is a useful 1045 example because it contains both grade and actual heat chemistry. The 36-piece shaft lot was SAE 1045 with 0.46 wt.% C, 0.76 wt.% Mn, 0.018 wt.% P, 0.021 wt.% S, 0.23 wt.% Si, 0.08 wt.% Cr, 0.05 wt.% Ni, and 0.12 wt.% Cu. The incoming normalized hot-rolled bar measured 187 to 196 HBW, with a lot average of 191 HBW.
The correct statement is therefore not ‘1045 steel contains 0.45% carbon.’ The correct statement is that this heat contained 0.46 wt.% C within the SAE J403 range of 0.43 to 0.50 wt.% C. Grade, actual chemistry, and material condition are three different data items.
For detailed grade selection, see EPOC CRAFTER’s 1018 vs 1045 vs 4140 steel comparison. This article uses those grades only to map real chemistry onto the carbon axis.

5. Ae, Ac, Ar, Ms, and Mf Are Not One Critical Temperature
ASTM A941 terminology separates equilibrium and real heating or cooling conditions. Ae terms refer to equilibrium phase-change temperatures. Ac terms refer to transformation temperatures during heating. Ar terms refer to transformation temperatures during cooling. The terminology also defines Ms and Mf for martensitic transformation during cooling. Heating and cooling transformation ranges can differ and depend on composition and temperature-change rate.
| Term | Condition | Meaning used in this article | What it does not establish |
| Ae1 / Ae3 / Aecm | Equilibrium | Equilibrium phase-change references | A production furnace setpoint |
| Ac1 | Heating | Austenite begins to form during heating | Full austenitization |
| Ac3 | Heating | Ferrite to austenite transformation is completed for the relevant hypoeutectoid condition | One fixed value for every commercial steel |
| Acm | Heating | Cementite dissolution in austenite is completed on heating | A universal high-carbon heat-treatment temperature |
| Ar1 / Ar3 / Arcm | Cooling | Cooling transformation landmarks | The corresponding Ac or Ae value |
| Ms | Cooling | Austenite to martensite transformation starts | An equilibrium phase boundary |
| Mf | Cooling | Martensite formation is substantially complete | A guarantee of 100% martensite |
The EPOC CRAFTER shaft case shows why the distinction matters. The process used an 840°C austenitizing set temperature and a 60 min soak that started only after the load thermocouple recovered to 840°C. The case record proves the process setpoint and soak-start rule for that production lot. It does not prove that 840°C is the Ac3 temperature of every SAE 1045 heat.
6. Heat Treatment Changes the Transformation Path, Not the Steel Grade
Steel heat treatment changes the condition produced from a given chemistry. Austenitizing establishes the starting structure for subsequent transformation. Quenching steel moves the part away from equilibrium cooling. Tempering changes the quenched condition again. Normalizing steel, stress relieving steel, and spheroidizing annealing solve different process problems and should not be collapsed into one generic heat treatment process.
AMS2759G is useful here because it governs general process control for heat treatment of steel parts. It is not a universal recipe. The applicable slash specification or other controlling requirement sets material-specific temperatures, times, quench media, and property targets. AMS2759G adds furnace and pyrometry control, racking, soak-start criteria, quench-system monitoring, surface protection, hardness verification, records, and traceability.
For the 1045 case, the route was 840°C austenitizing, 60 min soak after load recovery, agitated oil quench with the oil at 55°C at quench start, then 550°C tempering for 120 min. Hardness changed from 187 to 196 HBW incoming to 30.1 to 31.7 HRC after quench and temper. The customer drawing required 28 to 32 HRC.
The same cycle also moved geometry. Journal-to-journal TIR increased from 0.04 mm before heat treatment to 0.28 mm afterward, shoulder-face runout rose from 0.03 to 0.12 mm, and maximum shaft bow reached 0.22 mm over 400 mm. Those values are case data, not universal 1045 distortion factors.
AMS2759G also connects heat treatment to post-treatment stock removal. Type 1 includes parts with at least 0.020 in, approximately 0.51 mm, removed from all surfaces after treatment or qualifying unfinished surfaces that will later be fully removed. Type 2 includes finished or retained surfaces and surfaces with less than 0.020 in removed. Above 1250°F, or 677°C, the standard adds surface-contamination controls under its stated conditions.
For sequencing decisions, including heat treatment before machining versus after machining, see EPOC CRAFTER’s dedicated guide. The phase diagram explains the metallurgy behind that decision; the process route controls the real part.
7. Fe-C vs TTT vs CCT: Choose the Diagram by the Question
The Fe-C phase diagram has no time axis, so it cannot predict whether austenite will become pearlite, bainite, martensite, retained austenite, or a mixture during a specific cooling path. A time temperature transformation diagram, also called a TTT diagram or isothermal transformation diagram, adds transformation time at a constant temperature. A continuous cooling transformation diagram, or CCT diagram, describes transformation during continuous cooling.
| Tool | Inputs / axes | Best question it answers | Key limitation |
| Fe-Fe3C phase diagram | Carbon content + temperature | Which phases are relevant near equilibrium? | No transformation time or cooling path |
| TTT diagram | Temperature + isothermal time | When does austenite transform during an isothermal hold? | Does not reproduce an arbitrary continuous production cooling curve |
| CCT diagram | Temperature + continuous cooling history | What transformation path occurs during continuous cooling? | Material-specific and not a heat-treatment specification |
Martensitic transformation belongs in this kinetic discussion, not as an ordinary equilibrium field on the Fe-Fe3C diagram. The same is true of bainitic transformation. A TTT or CCT diagram for steel also cannot be transferred blindly between heats because carbon, alloy content, prior austenite grain size, and process history shift transformation behavior.
Hardenability is different from hardness. Hardness is a measured property. Hardenability describes how readily a steel develops a hardened structure through a section under a given hardening route. That difference is one reason a surface hardness result does not, by itself, establish the phase fraction at the center of a thick part.

8. What This Means for Carbon Steel Machining and RFQ Planning
Carbon steel machining should be planned from the condition that reaches the machine, not from carbon percentage alone. The 1045 case began as normalized bar at an average 191 HBW and reached an average 30.9 HRC after quench and temper. That difference changes tool load, finishing strategy, stock allowance, and inspection risk without changing the grade name.
8.1 Rough Before Heat Treatment, Finish the CTQs After
The shaft was rough machined with stock left on the functional surfaces: 0.40 mm on journal diameters, 0.25 mm on the coupling diameter, and 0.20 mm per shoulder face. After heat treatment, the journals were cylindrically ground, the coupling and shoulders finish turned, the keyway finish milled, and the cross hole reamed. This is machining heat treated steel with feature-specific finishing, not a single generic ‘hard machining’ operation.
Machining hardened steel still requires tool and process data beyond this article. The case hardness establishes the condition, but it does not justify inventing a cutting speed, insert grade, wheel specification, coolant strategy, or tool-life claim. Those parameters depend on the machine, tool system, rigidity, engagement, stock, surface-finish target, and production quantity.
Once the grade, condition, CTQs, and inspection requirements are fixed, the manufacturing route can be matched to EPOC CRAFTER’s CNC machining capabilities for carbon steel parts.
8.2 Final Geometry and Inspection Belong After the Thermal Risk
The final accepted shaft had 400.00 ±0.05 mm overall length, journals at Ø42.000/41.984 mm, coupling diameter Ø35.000 ±0.015 mm, journal-to-journal total runout of 0.018 mm, and straightness of 0.025 mm over 400 mm. Journal roughness measured Ra 0.40 to 0.52 µm. Final hardness was 29.8 to 31.2 HRC, and all 36 parts met the drawing requirements.
Those CTQs should be evaluated using the CNC tolerances and standards reference, because dimensional acceptance, runout, surface texture, and hardness require separate controls.
8.3 Put the Right Evidence on the RFQ
An RFQ should separate material identity from delivery condition and final condition. Writing only “SAE 1045” leaves the supplier to infer whether the stock is normalized, annealed, or already heat treated. When hardness or heat chemistry affects function, state the required condition and acceptance value, and request the MTR when heat-specific chemistry matters. That keeps the drawing, material certificate, heat-treatment record, and final inspection record doing separate jobs instead of using the phase diagram as a substitute specification.
| RFQ / drawing item | Why it matters |
| Exact material designation and product form | Establishes the procurement basis and avoids treating ‘steel’ as a complete material callout. |
| Required incoming or final condition | Separates grade chemistry from hardness and microstructure condition. |
| Heat-treatment operation and governing requirement | Defines the thermal route and the controlling process specification. |
| Final hardness or other acceptance property | Creates a measurable acceptance criterion instead of relying on the phase diagram. |
| CTQ dimensions, GD&T, and surfaces finished after heat treatment | Identifies where distortion and stock allowance affect final function. |
| Surface texture and inspection method where function requires it | Separates finish, geometry, and property verification. |
| MTR / chemistry certification requirement | Ties the delivered material to the actual heat chemistry. |
Table 5 combines drawing/RFQ decision items supported by SAE J403 chemistry scope, AMS2759G ordering and process-control concepts, and the measured EPOC CRAFTER 1045 shaft case. It is a decision checklist, not a universal material specification.
The production lesson is simple but specific. The phase transformation and quench/temper cycle changed both hardness and dimensional stability, so the final CTQ geometry was created and verified after heat treatment rather than assumed from the rough-machined condition.
When one supplier must coordinate material review, machining, heat treatment, finishing, and inspection, EPOC CRAFTER’s end-to-end manufacturing workflow is the relevant next step.

9. Questions Engineers Actually Ask
9.1 How Do I Read an Iron Carbon Phase Diagram Without Memorizing It?
Start with carbon content, temperature, and the phase field. Then identify which boundary the process crosses. Do not memorize the entire chart before you can read it. For a real steel, replace the nominal grade point with the actual heat chemistry when that chemistry matters to the decision.
9.2 Why Are Ac1 and Ar1 Different?
Ac belongs to heating and Ar belongs to cooling. ASTM A941 terminology distinguishes the two because heating and cooling transformation ranges are not identical and depend on composition and temperature-change rate. Ae is the equilibrium reference, so Ae1, Ac1, and Ar1 should not be treated as one interchangeable number.
9.3 Why Are Martensite and Bainite Missing from the Ordinary Fe-Fe3C Diagram?
Because the ordinary Fe-Fe3C diagram is an equilibrium or metastable-equilibrium phase diagram, while martensite and bainite depend on transformation kinetics. Use TTT or CCT data to study those products, and use material-specific transformation data rather than assuming one curve applies to every alloy or heat.
9.4 What Is the Difference Between Ferrite, Austenite, Cementite, Pearlite, and Martensite?
Ferrite, austenite, and cementite are phases used in the Fe-Fe3C description. Pearlite is a ferrite-plus-cementite microconstituent. Martensite is a non-equilibrium transformation product from austenite. Keeping phase, microconstituent, and transformation product separate prevents the most common terminology error in an iron carbon diagram explained for heat treatment.
10. Use the Phase Diagram as a Boundary Map
The iron carbon phase diagram is the right tool for equilibrium phase relationships, carbon content, and the eutectoid framework. It is not a complete steel heat treatment process, a CCT diagram, a hardness chart, or a machining parameter sheet. For a production decision, keep the evidence chain intact: material specification, actual heat chemistry, starting condition, transformation data, process requirement, post-treatment hardness and geometry, finish machining, and final inspection.
The 1045 shaft case shows why that chain matters. Its chemistry stayed SAE 1045, but the condition changed from normalized 187 to 196 HBW stock to quenched-and-tempered material near 31 HRC, while runout and bow also changed before finish machining. The phase diagram explains the metallurgical framework. The production record proves what happened to the part.
Ready to Quote Your CNC Prototype?
Upload your STEP file and get a DFM review + quote within 12 hours.
No tooling cost. Minimum 1 part.